6L@ apollo

Welcome to 6L 2018

Reading Activities

October13

 

                                               

Occupation: Entrepreneur
Born: December 5, 1901 in Chicago, Illinois
Died: December 15, 1966 in Burbank, California
Best known for: Disney animated movies and theme parks

Nickname: Uncle Walt

Read more at:

http://www.ducksters.com/biography/entrepreneurs/walt_disney.php
This text is Copyright © Ducksters. Do not use without permission.
Then
Answer these questions in full sentences in your English book:
1. How old was Walt Disney when he died?
2. How many siblings did Walt have?
3. How old was Walt when he moved to Kansas Missouri?
4. When did he discover that he liked art and drawing?
5. Write the meanings of these words in your book (use a dictionary).
    a) entrepreneur                                 b) bankruptcy
    c) folly                                                  d) trademark
    e) aspirations                                      f) legacy
6. Who was Walt’s first really successful cartoon character?
     His friend Ubbe Iwerks stuck by Walt through a number of different      experiences. What were these experiences? Write them in point form.
7. Why do you think his film production slowed down during the war?
8. Whats the difference between his earlier films and Treasure Island?
9. Do you admire Walt for any particular reason?
10. What could we learn from Walt Disney?
11. When Walt Disney died at the age of ______ he left a lasting memory     for all those that admired his work. What do you think that memory is? (there are a couple of different things.)
12. How has Walt Disney inspired people all over the world to follow their aspirations and dreams? Do you think he is worthy of this?
Find some images of 10 Walt Disney’s cartoon characters
Rate them from your favorite (1) to least favorite (10). Give a reason for your first choice and also why you put your 10th choice at number 10.

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

Save

by posted under Uncategorized | No Comments »    

Email will not be published

Website example

Your Comment:

October 2017
M T W T F S S
« Sep   Nov »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031  

Recent Comments



Skip to toolbar